MSO10520 - Golsoncott Cottage, Golsoncott (Building)

Summary

A 17th or 18th Century thatched cottage featuring a lateral stack with bread oven projection and with an external 19th Century privy.

Full Description

Cottage. C17-18, restored C20. Colour washed random rubble, half hipped thatched roof, large external lateral stack to right of entrance with slate roofed bread oven projection, moulded plinth around right bay returned. Plan: perhaps single cell originally, now 2 cell. One and a half storeys, lit gable ends only on upper floor, all C20 2-light wooden casements, one to right of external stack, left slate roofed, gabled, colourwashed brick porch, ribbed plank inner door, rear elevation fronting road unlit with lean-to slate roofed addition left with plank door in re-entrant angle. Detached single storey, one bay random rubble, slate roofed barge boarded outside privy with C20 window, plank door. A typical thatched Somerset cottage, unusual in that it still retains the C19 external privy. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264831. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Half-hipped roof [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]