MSO10517 - Chidgley Hill Farmhouse, Chidgley, Old Cleeve (Building)

Summary

A late 16th or early 17th Farmhouse, partially rebuilt in the late 18th or early 19th Century. The fireplace contains a bread oven.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Late C16-early C17, partially rebuilt late C18 - early C19. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof hipped on right return, brick stack to left of entrance and left gable end. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage modified, hipped gable end onto road. 2 storeys, 3 bays; 2-light dormer casements, groundfloor 2 C20 windows to left of entrance, 2-light casement right, C20 plank door. Right return 2-light dormer casement, illegibly inscribed plaque below left, groundfloor two 2-light casements. Interior not viewed, said to contain 4 panel compartment ceiling with hollow chamfered beams, one inscribed with date 1583, and chamfered wooden lintel to fireplace with bread oven. The building was divided at one time into 2 cottages and perhaps even into 3. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1979). [1,3] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264827. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Farmhouse dating to the late 16th-early 17th century, partially rebuilt late 18th - early 19th century. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof. [3,4] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [5] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]