MSO10516 - Chidgley Farmhouse, Chidgley, Old Cleeve (Building)

A 17th Century farmhouse, rendered with a slate roof.

Full Description

Farmhouse. C17, altered externally early C19 and internally mid C20. Architect of C19 alterations possibly Richard Carver. Roughcast over rubble, double span slate roof, coped verges and kneelers to gabled porch, stone stack left with brick top, roughcast external stepped stack right with brick top. Plan parallel range, 3 cell with central porch and narrower rear range. Tudor style detailing on C17 house. 2 storeys, 2:1:2 bays; all windows under square hood moulds, first floor 8 pane sash windows, groundfloor 16 pane sash windows right, two C20 metal window left, stepped buttresses between bays, central porch with 3-light hollow chamfered mullion first floor, moulded 4-centred arch opening, possibly C17, lancets on returns and C20 half glazed inner door. Mentioned in early C19 survey of Nettlecombe Estate. (Photograph in NMR; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1980). [1,7] Seventeenth century farmhouse with alterations dating to the early 19th century and mid 20th century. Construction is of rubble and roughcast with a slate roof. [2,7] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264826. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [3] Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Gabled roof [4] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]