MSO10512 - Milestone at Sticklepath (Building)

An early 19th Century milestone marks 5 miles to Watchet.

Full Description

Milestone. Early C19. Sandstone and cast iron. Round headed stone with attached arched head plaque inscribed: 5 miles to Watchet. Leaning to the South at time of survey, October 1983. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264812. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] The milestone was not found during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [3] A milestone lies on the edge of the B 3190 at Sticklepath (ST 0460 3615). It is a dressed stone block, 0.7 by 0.4 by 0.15 metres. The road (east) side has a metal plaque with the words "5 MILES To Watchet" engraved on it. The stone appears to have been knocked by traffic and leans to the north. [4] The stone is depicted on the 1st edition 25 inch map. [5] The milestone was located during a follow up visit in April 2014. It was noted to be situated at ST 04606 36157 and appeared to have suffered some damage. It was given a score of 4A. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]