MSO10503 - Combe, Nettlecombe (Building)

Summary

The vicarage was built c. 1797 when the village of Nettlecombe was removed from the vicinity of Nettlecombe Court by Sir John Trevelyan, who erected Combe for his younger son George, Rector between 1792 and 1827.

Full Description

Rectory, now house. c1797. Roughcast over rubble, exposed quoins, pedimented centre which breaks forward slightly distinguished by quoins; slate roof with overhanging eaves and soffit boards; rendered stacks to main block and to ridge of kitchen wing. U-plan: double-depth central block, gabled to front and hipped to rear, flanked by lower wings (kitchen to left, west, and stables to right, east) which are returned to flank shallow court to front of house. 2 storeys. 3-bay central block with pedimented centre which breaks forward slightly, has 4/4-pane sashes to centre, and outer 6/6-pane sashes above tripartite sashes each with central 6/6-pane sash; central ashlar Ham stone pilaster doorcase, tripartite with 9-panel door and flanking 3-pane side lights articulated by Tuscan pilasters rising to pediment medallions to frieze. Flanking ranges of 2+2-window range, with 3/3-pane sashes to first floor and similar sashes to ground floor with tripartite sash and pnalled [sic] door to front face. Garden block has 5-bay central range with similar sashes and outer projecting gable ends of service ranges with round windows above fenestration similar to front. Interior: has lost original main staircase, but otherwise complete with high quality original joinery and plaster cornicing, much simpler in the service wings, and distinguished by some fine late C18 stone and marble chimneypieces, some of which appear to have been reset from a slightly earlier C18 building. The parsonage was demolished c1797 when the village of Nettlecombe was removed from the vicinity of Nettlecombe Court by Sir John Trevelyan who erected Combe for his youger [sic] son George, rector between 1792 and 1827. [1] Rectory, now private dwelling. Circa 1797. Roughcast over rubble, exposed quoins, pedimented centre which breaks forward slightly distinguished by quoins, double span slate roof, coped verges, overhanging eaves, soffit board, hipped rear span, rendered stacks gable end and centre of kitchen wing left. Plan: "U"-plan, central parallel range with sevice wings, kitchens left, stables right. 2 storeys, 2:1:2:1:2 bays; circular opening in tympanum, 8 pane sash windows below flanked by 12 pane sash windows and two 4 pane sash windows in lower, independently roofed service wings, unlit gable ends, groundfloor tripartite 12 pane sash windows, central ashlar Ham stone pilaster doorcase, pedimented centre breaks forward slightly, 9 pane door, 3 pane side lights. 5 bay garden front, 12 pane sash windows, service gable ends lit. Interior not viewed, said to contain neo-classical decoration in the Grecian style. The parsonage was demolished circa 1797 when the village of Nettlecombe was removed from the vicinity of Nettlecombe Court by Sir John Treveylan who presumably erected Combe for his son, Walter, the incumbent. It ceased to be the rectory in 1922. (VCH Somerset, vol 5, forthcoming). [2] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264796. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [3] U-plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [4] Combe was built around 1797 as the new parsonage following the removal of the village of Nettlecombe from the valley. It was ecnlosed by the Church's Glebe land, which separated it from the parkland. At about this time, the Glebeland associated with the Parish of Nettlecombe was exchanged and brought into Nettlecombe estate. The parkland is shown reaching up to Combe on the Ornance Survey drawing of 1802-3, probably because the rector at the time was also a Trevelyan. [5,6] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [7]