MSO10499 - Post-medieval stables at Nettlecombe Court (Building)

Summary

Stables dating from 1792, which probably replaced a building to the north. They were built for Sir John Trevelyan.

Full Description

Stables, now art studios and private dwellings. Dated 1792, undergoing renovation at the time of survey (October 1983). Rendered over brick, freestone dressing, hipped slate roof, gabled entrances and on West front, brick stacks. Courtyard plan, originally stables South and East sides, coach house North and North West; staff accommodation first floor South and South East sides. South front: 2-storeys, 2:1:2 bays; 16 pane sash windows first floor flanking unlit gabled central carriageway entrance, string course groundfloor right 2 inserted C20 segmental headed sash windows in original arched recesses, left late C18 thermal windows in arched recesses left, date stone IT (Sir John Trevelyan) 1792 in gable end. Inside courtyard, West side 2 storeys, one bay, brick stack gable end, oriel carried on brackets, sash windows, slate roof and slate hung apron, groundfloor segmental headed tripartite sash windows, plank door left, single storey right, 2 bays; rest of courtyard single storey with gabled one and a half storey carriageway entrance North side flanked by pairs of double doors with arched heads. Some late C18 stable fittings with late C19 loose boxes decorative arched openings, East side still in use. Derelict and in poor condition to left of entrance (South West). (VCH Somerset, vol 5 forthcoming; Photographs in NMR; Country Life, 1 February 1908). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264792. First Listed on 22 May 1969. [2] Brick, Flemish bond, Render walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [3] The stable block, erected in 1792 by John Trevelyan is shown on the 1839 Tithe Map. [4,5] The buildings were visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 4. [6]