MSO10497 - Edward Buller box tomb, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard (Building)

A late 18th Century box tomb, of sandstone with an inserted marble panel.

Full Description

Box tomb. Late C18. Sandstone with inserted marble panel. About 800 mm high and 300 mm wide. Flat topped, rectangular shaped, North and South sides with 3 tiers of paired raised and fielded squares, East and West sides moulded surrounds, East side blank, West side with inserted panel inscribed to Edward Buller (or to one of a very similar name), died 1769. A very unusual shape for a tomb. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264790. First Listed on 21 December 1984. [2] Stone, Ashlar walls. [3] The tomb was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [4]