MSO10483 - The Old Rectory, Elworthy (Building)

Rectory built in c.1838, which ceased to be a rectory in 1919.

Full Description

Rectory, now private house. Circa 1838. Coarse render grooved as ashlar, projecting pilaster quoins, unmoulded plinth, hipped slate roof, brick stacks. Double pile service wing to rear. 2-storeys, 3-bays; first floor 12-pane sash windows, ground floor 5 x 4-pane sash windows, central 6-panel double door in recessed arched surround, fanlight. Left return, now entrance front, 3-bays, similar recessed arched surround, fanlight, 6-panel double doors, brass handles, fire token of Sun Insurance Co above, lower roofed one and a half bay service wing to left. This ceased to be the Rectory in 1919. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264764. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Double pile plan. Stone, Render walls. Hipped roof [3] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]