MSO10482 - Elworthy Farmhouse (Building)

Summary

A possibly medieval farmhouse, enlarged in the 16th Century and again in 1686 and reroofed in the 19th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Possibly medieval in origin, enlarged C16, enlarged again with alterations dated 1686, reroofed C19. Colour-washed random rubble to right, cob to left, 3 courses of brick work below eaves, slate roofs, brick stacks gable end left, to right of cross passage and on gable end of East wing. Evolution of the plan not clear - a suggestion would be open hall house (now 2 cell with cross passage) with 2 cell addition in cob at South West end with stone stair turret, later East wing added, also with stair projection, and open hall ceiled at date of plasterwork 1686. Front facing onto foldyard, 2 storeys, 4 bays, two 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned casements left, C20 2-light casement and C19 2-light leaded iron casement with quadrant stays right, groundfloor 2 C20 windows flanking entrance, early C19 leaded iron casement with quadrant stays to right and gauze covered opening to left of plank door. Entrance C20 plank door between first and second bays left, main entrance now on rear elevation through East wing. Interior: variety of chamfered beams with stops, indicating different building periods, particularly sophisticated in centre room to right of cross passage. Plank and muntin screen between end 2 rooms, 4 centred arch head doorway, C16 door decorative hinges, similar arched doorway to stair turret. Plasterwork overmantel in end bedroom right with symmetrical design of strawberry leaves, partially cut and obscured by C20 paint, initials MP 1686. Another projection at rear shows that exterior wall on first floor here is only lathe and studs. Changes in floor levels both on ground and first floors. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264763. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Open hall. Earth, Stone, Colourwashed walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The Chamber in the farmhouse includes a painted overmantel featuring a simple branching tree or strawberry plany with leaves and fruit, with the initials MP and the date 1686. [5]