MSO10441 - School House, Timberscombe (Building)

The school is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

At SS 9548 4208, an L shaped building occupies the corner of a road junction at the western edge of Timberscombe on the Tithe Map. It is labelled 404, which the accompanying Apportionment document lists as "School House & Garden", opend by the The Trustees of Charity School and occupied by William Wood. [1] The building is again shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with various extensions to its rear. [2] 'School' shown on Ordnance Survey map of c1904. [3] 'School House' noted on recent map, presumably converted to a private dwelling. [4] The school still appears to be in use and has a functioning website. [5,6] In 1946, children previously sent to Luccombe School began to be sent to Timberscombe by bus, as the school had closed. [7]