MSO10414 - Possible hillslope enclosure on Codsend Moor (Monument)

A possible circular hillslope enclosure, divided into two unequal parts by a modern boundary.

Full Description

A. At SS 8876 4039 within field system MSO9203 is a probable hillslope enclosure divided into two unequal parts by a modern boundary. Its circuit is intermittent, being lost on the south-west side and part of the east side but the remainder is defined by a stony bank or scarp generally 3 to 5 metres wide (but up to 8 metres wide on the north west) and 0.15 to 0.6 metres high. No trace of original constructional technique remains visible, the perimeter is composed largely of medium and large size local sandstone lumps (c. 0.2 metres diameter and larger) forming a low, shallow profile. There are no internal features visible and a recent drainage gulley runs north-south through part of the interior, damaging the inner face of the north arc. No entrance can be detected. Reconstruction of the whole circuit would produce a flattened, circular enclosure with an internal area of c. 0.1 hectares (or 45 metres diameter). The topography makes it impossible to gain a overview of the feature, a fact which renders it difficult to be entirely sure that it is a monument of the proposed class. [1-3] The enclosure was not confidently discernable on aerial photographs available during the National Mapping Project survey. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]