MSO10320 - Providence Chapel, Church Street, Timberscombe (Building)

A Bible Christian Chapel apparently constructed in 1836.

Full Description

'Providence Chapel', a Bible Christian Chapel built 1836 with a rendered gabled front and a round-arched doorway. Below the chapel is a small cottage or schoolroom. [1] A Bible Christian Chapel is marked on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9565 4202. [2] The building appears to be part of the site of the Corn Mill on the Timberscombe Tithe Map. The Tithe Map records a Wesleyan Chapel across the road, within land parcel 447 at SS 9563 4199, although it is not clear which building is indicated. [3] The building is labelled "Providence Chapel" on 2018 MasterMap data. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]