MSO10317 - War memorial cross at Selworthy (Building)

Summary

A floriated stone cross commemorates 8 villagers who died during World War One and 8 who died in World War Two.

Full Description

A war memorial in the form of a simple floriated cross on an octagonal shaft, plinth and two-stepped base. The memorial is of stone and situated by the roadside. The inscription reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY OF THE GREAT WAR / 1914 [NAMES] 1918 The memorial commemorates 8 casualties who died in World War One. [1] The memorial is site on a raised paved platform within a garden by the roadside. There are three steps to the rear of the platform for access. The memorial also records the names of those who died in World War Two. This plaque is sited on the front of the lower step of the base, with the World War One inscription on a plaque on the front of the upper step. The second plaque reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN MEMORY OF THE GREAT WAR / 1939 [NAMES] 1945. [3] The monument was added to the National Heritage List for England as a Listed Building (Grade II) on 27 October 2016. [4] The feature is shown on 2020 MasterMap data and labelled "War Meml". [5] The memorial is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Selworthy. [6]