MSO10316 - War Memorial, Winsford (Building)

Summary

A granite War Memorial in the shape of a Celtic cross. It commemorates those who served from Winsford during World Wars One and Two. It was originally unveiled in 1921.

Full Description

A war memorial in the form of a granite Celtic style cross on the two-stepped base. The cross commemorates those who served in both World Wars and reads: IN / HONOUR OF THE / MEN OF WINSFORD / WHO SERVED FROM 1914 - 1919 / LEST WE FORGET / ALSO THE MEN AND / WOMEN WHO SERVED / 1939 - 1945. [1] The Winsford Archive has a photograph of the unveiling ceremony of Winsford war memorial in 1921, taken by Vowles. [2] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [3]