MSO10272 - 19th Century memorial hut at Selworthy Beacon (Building)

Summary

A stone built shelter, dating to 1878 and built as a memorial to Sir Thomas Dyke Acland (1787-1871) by his youngest son, John Barton Arundel Acland of Holnicate, New Zealand. It includes poems by Heber and Keble.

Full Description

Memorial. Erected 1878 by John Barton Arundel Acland of Holnicote, New Zealand, the youngest son of Thomas Dyke Acland (1787-1871). Built of ashlar, it is of rectangular plan with a hipped stone roof and chamfered piers framing recesses with seats set under inscriptions. These include poems extolling the beauties of the countryside by Heber and Keble and an inscription in commemoration of Thomas Dyke Acland, who holds an important place in the history of the Picturesque movement for his improvement of the Selworthy estate, particularly notable being the cottages around Selworthy Green (q.v.). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 435282. First Listed on 19/06/1992. [2] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [5] The memorial hut is depicted and labelled on the 2018 MasterMap data at SS 9147 4765. [6]