MSO10270 - AA Box at Pittcombe Head, Porlock (Building)

A wooden AA box is situated on the south side of the A39, above Porlock Hill.

Full Description

AA box. 1956-type. Black painted wood with metal roof. Square on plan, tapering slightly, the sides of vertical boards with 'AA service' signs. Ledge runs around top, above which each side rises to a gable with bargeboards and has a panel enclosing AA sign. Door in one side has panel at top with telephone symbol. [1] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 3A. [2] AA telephone boxes were primarily located on major routes of traffic and at important crossroads. They were used as a place of shelter for the patrols and allowed members to phone for assistance or make local calls free of charge. All AA members were provided with a key providing access to the telephone and equipment (including a fire extinguisher, first aid kit, fuel and water) in the absence of a patrol man. In total, 853 boxes were erected throughout the UK but only 21 wooden boxes now remain on public road, 8 of which are listed Grade II. After the Second World War, the AA began to erect a new 'Ennam' type telephone box. These were timber framed, with external cladding and melamine panels formed the inside walls. They remained the standard AA telephone box under they were replaced by the pedestal type phone box in the 1970s and 80s. The box at Pittcombe Head is listed as number 137. [3] The telephone box was repaired in 2014 and reinstated to the original specification of tongue and groove 'V' jointed timber, from the previous plywood. [4]