MSO10268 - Weeks Cottage, or Week Cottages, Week Lane, Exton (Building)

Summary

A probably 17th Century building with 19th Century alterations. It is built of stone rubble with a double Roman clay tile roof and has a projecting lateral stack to its front, the latter of which has an integral oven.

Full Description

House. Probably C17 with C19 alterations. Stone rubble. Double Roman clay tile roof with gabled ends. Stone rubble gable end stacks with later brick shafts and projecting lateral stack at front with set-offs and integral oven. PLAN: 3-room plan, the end rooms heated from gable end stacks, the centre room with a lateral stack at the front [south] with a large integral oven. The front doorway to the right of the lateral stack gives directly into the right-hand room. Projections at rear of centre and left rooms, that behind the left room contains a staircase and the larger projection behind the centre room is used as a store. Later outshut at right [east] end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window south front with small window openings with timber lintels [windows boarded over at time of inspection]; projecting lateral stack at centre with weathered set-offs and large semi-circular projecting oven to right with slate lean-to roof; plank door to right of oven with open porch with tiled lean-to canopy. Real [north] wall projects on right. At east end a large single-storey outshut with a tiled lean-to roof. INTERIOR not inspected. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 492427. First Listed on 7 April 2004. [2] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] The building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford. [4]