MSO10262 - Tudor Cottage, West Street, Withycombe (Building)

Summary

An early 17th Century house, extended in the 18th Century and altered in the 19th Century. It has many surviving original features.

Full Description

House. Circa early C17; extended circa C18; altered C19. Whitewashed and rendered stone rubble. Cedar shingle roof with gabled ends and raised eaves at front; double roman clay tiles to rear outshut. Gable-end stack with brick shaft. PLAN: 2-room and through-passage plan; the larger right [N] room, the hall/kitchen heated from a large gable-end stack with an integral newel stair to two attic clambers; smaller unheated service room on left [S] appears to have been rebuilt and reduced to single-storey outshut; another outshut at rear of right-hand room was added in about the C18. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window east front; ground floor right a C17 4-light wooden ovolo-moulded window with casements and doorway on left with chamfered wooden doorframe with triangular head and C20 plank door; 2 3-light casements above and original wall-plate between at cill level; lean-to roof at south end. Rear [west] outshut on left with lean-to roof carried over as canopy on right to rear through-passage doorway with chamfered timber frame with triangular head and plank door. INTERIOR: The first floor is supported on deeply chamfered cross-beams with large hollow step stops. Partition between through-passage and hall/kitchen probably a plank-and-muntin screen. Doorways at front and rear of through-passage and similar in screen and at base of newel stairs all with original chamfered wooden frames with triangular heads. Hall/kitchen fireplace blocked by C20 tiled chimneypiece. Chamfered doorframe to rear outshut. Two attic clambers with central partition with chamfered doorframe with hollow step stops; ceiled but with exposed large purlins and above inserted suspended ceiling a diagonal ridgepiece and exposed common-rafters. A small early C17 house with many surviving original features. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 489831. First Listed on 14/10/2002. [2] Listed building number 1067846. [3] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4]