MSO10164 - 19th Century quarry south of Larkbarrow Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A possible small quarry and spoil heap can be seen as earthworks south of Larkbarrow Cottage. However, the site may also be a natural slump.

Full Description

A small quarry, SS 8175 4261, lies on the lower, north facing slopes of Long Combe, 140 metres south of Larkbarrow Cottage. The quarry is 2 metres in depth, 8.5 metres in length and 9.2 metres in width; a spoil heap lies to the northwest and stands 1 metres high. The quarry probably dates from the 19th Century. [1] The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was carried out by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. [2] The site is marked as a gravel pit on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] Inspection from the other side of the valley suggests the feature may be a quarry or a natural slump. Further investigation required. [4]