MSO10164 - 19th Century quarry south of Larkbarrow Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A possible small quarry and spoil heap can be seen as earthworks south of Larkbarrow Cottage. However, the site may also be a natural slump.

Full Description

A small quarry measures 9.2 metres long, 8.5 metres wide and 2 metres deep, with a 1 metre high spoil heap to the northwest. It is probably 19th Century. The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. [1] The site is marked as a gravel pit on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] Inspection from the other side of the valley suggests the feature may be a quarry or a natural slump. Further investigation required. [3]