MMO939 - Trackways on Lype Hill (Monument)

Summary

Trackways running across Lype Hill, visible as earthworks on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1947, 1964 and 1981.

Full Description

Two highly braided trackways are clearly visible running across Lype Hill on vertical aerial photographs. The trackways run east to west and north-east to south-west and cross each other in the vicinity of the old iron workings described in record SS 93 NW 121 and may be contemporary with them. A third trackway is visible running parallel to, and 250m to the south of, the east-west trackway. [1-3] It is not clear whether any of the above refer to the trackway that forms the Herepath (MSO11642). [5]