MMO925 - Post-medieval water meadow at Higher Clammer (Monument)

Summary

The possible remains of a post-medieval water meadow system along the west bank of the River Haddeo, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Full Description

The potential remains of a post-medieval water meadow are visible on aerial photographs. A series of curving and straight drains extend, perpendicular to one another, north and south along the west bank of the River Haddeo. They are centred at SS 9430 2868. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] Some of the watercourses transcribed by the NMP appear to be represented on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5]