MMO921 - Cropmark enclosures southeast of Barlynch Priory (Monument)

Summary

A series of scarps and banks south of Barlynch Farm, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1952 and 1966. They may represent the remains of post-medieval boundaries, enclosures and building platforms.

Full Description

A series of scarps and banks centred at SS 9298 2886, visible on aerial photographs, may represent the remains of Post Medieval boundaries and enclosures. A number of amorphous mounds could be building platforms. A square mark on oblique photographs may represent the remains of a building and is centred at SS 9297 2888. A linear ditch extends from west of these features towards the River Exe. These features are not marked on the OS 1891 map but could be related to a quarry marked on the map just to the south. The features are situated to the south of the Augustinian Priory of St Nicholas at Barlynch Farm (described in SS 92 NW 6) but there is no evidence of a connection. [1-2, 3-4]