MMO889 - Weekfield Trial Shaft, Exton (Monument)

Summary

Probable location of Weekfield trail shaft and three post-medieval ironstone pits, visible on vertical aerial photographs.

Full Description

Probable location of Weekfield trail shaft, clearly visible at SS 9480 3555 on vertical aerial photographs and marked as a tip (disused) on the 1980 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey map of the area. Three other extractive pits are also visible on vertical photographs at SS 9465 3532 and SS 9490 3550. [1-4] The site is visible as a small spoil heap adjacent to the filled shaft. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]