MMO802 - California Iron Mine / Higher Goosemoor Mine (Monument)

Full Description

California iron mine was one of the Brendon Hills Iron Ore Company mines and was also known as the Higher Goosemoor mine. It opened in 1865, was extended in 1879 and closed in 1883. [1-5] The remains of a small spoil tip associated with the California Ironstone Mine. The tip is located at SS9570 3550 and comprises a lobed tip with a narrow tail of material measuring 125 metres in total length. The remains were seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs. [6] The site of the California mine shaft is now visible only as a small depression at circa SS 95543557. [8] Circular bank or wall at shaft head. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]