MMO692 - Medieval field system at Selworthy Combe (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval field system is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, defined by linear field banks. At the south of the field system are three blocks of narrow ridge and furrow. The site may also include a water meadow.

Full Description

SS 9260 4749. A small group of banks and ditches at the head of Selworthy Combe are possibly leats and water meadows (catch meadows). [1,2] A possible medieval field system is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The field system is located on the northern slopes of Selworthy Combe and centred at SS 9240 4749. The field system is defined by linear field banks which cover an area that measures 530 metres by 430 metres. At the south of the field system (SS 9242 4730) are three blocks of narrow ridge and furrow visible as earthworks. The field banks were previously interpreted as a watermeadow. [3,4] The area transcribed by the RCZA [4] is much larger than that transcribed by McDonnell [2]. It is possible that these are two separate features. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]