MMO657 - Post-medieval field system at Chalk Water (Monument)

Summary

Disused field banks forming rectangular and sub-rectangular fields were noted from air photos. The fields appear to be of post medieval date and may predate the main period of more regular 19th Century enclosure.

Full Description

SS 8145 Disused field banks forming rectangular and sub-rectangular fields. [1,2,8,9,10] SS 819 455 A field system of predominantly rectangular and sub-rectangular fields formed by turf-covered stoney banks about 2-3m wide and about 0.5m average height. It covers an area of some 20 ha or more on the fairly stepp NE and SW slopes of Chalk Water between the 310m and 360m contours. It appears to be post medieval and its curvilinear form suggests it may predate the main period of more regular early 19th century enclosure. [3] A large number of disused field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Centred at SS 8173 4570, the banks forms rectangular, sub rectangular and irregular fields on the north-east and south-west slopes of Mill Hill and cover an area measuring approximately 1100 metres by 869 metres, which equates to 35.7 hectares. The irregular structure of the fields and boundaries suggest a "piecemeal" pattern of enclosure, with each field enclosed one by one as and when it was required rather than as a group. This pattern of enclosure tends to be associated with early enclosure attempts, and suggests that these field predate the more regular 19th Century enclosure patterns seen elsewhere on Exmoor. The boundaries are not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map, suggesting that the enclosure were abandoned by the time it was published. [4-6]