MMO650 - Post-medieval limestone quarry southeast of Luckwell Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A limestone quarry is visible as a linear trench 30 metres across and 5 metres deep on aerial photographs taken in 1964.

Full Description

A linear quarry exploiting the Roadwater limestone outcrop runs from SS 9063 3853 to SS 9139 3865. It consists of a linear trench some 30 metres across and up to 5 metres deep running for a length of about 750 metres. [1] This quarry is visible on the vertical aerial photographs, running for 800 metres between SS 9063 3853 and SS 9143 3862. It was plotted at 1:10,000 scale during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The quarry is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset, which states that the limestone produced here was burnt for agricultural lime. [5]