MMO551 - Higher Week Farmstead, Exton (Monument)

Summary

The lay subsidy of 1327 suggests the existence of a medieval farmstead named Week. Earthworks remain on the site shown as the settlement of Higher Week on the tithe map of 1840, visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1947.

Full Description

The deserted farm of Higher Week is possibly referred to in the lay subsidy of 1327 by the names Godman atte Wyk and Roger atte Wyk. The tithe map of 1840 noted the settlement of Higher Week (linhay and 79 acres) but the area has now been cleared of remains or field boundaries. A slight hollow near a spring with a few old trees may indicate the site. [1-4] Field boundaries, paddocks, enclosures, ridge and furrow and trackways associated with the farm are clearly visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1981. [6-8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]