MMO515 - Medieval or post-medieval field system on Humbers Ball (Monument)

Summary

A field system of possible late-medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks, with a number of linear and curvilinear boundaries defining sub-rectangular fields, some featuring ridge and furrow.

Full Description

A field system of possible late medieval or post-medieval date is visible on Humbers Ball. It comprises a number of linear and curvilinear boundaries some of which contain areas of ridge and furrow. The earthworks have been severely reduced by modern land improvement. [1] A field system of possible late-medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks centred on circa SS 8220 3242 on Humbers Ball. It comprises a number of linear and curvilinear boundaries defining sub-rectangular and irregularly shaped fields. Based upon the remains visible upon the available aerial photographs the enclosed areas vary between 2 and 13 hectares. A number of the fields appear to contain areas of ridge and furrow, but some of this may post date the field system and be evidence of active levelling of the boundaries. The earthwork field boundaries have been severely reduced by modern land improvement. [2-4] SS 82563 32421. A low bank, 1.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, with a reed filled ditch 0.9 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep lies on the southeast side of Humber's Ball. The field system is not mapped on 19th Century maps [5,6] and the presence of narrow ridge and furrow cultivation identified on aerial photographs suggests that the field system dates from the earlier post-medieval period and represents the piecemeal extension of enclosure and cultivation onto the edges of common land. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]