MMO3798 - Post-medieval water meadow south of Pixey Lane (Monument)

Summary

Three ditches visible as earthworks on aerial photographs may be the remains of a post-medieval water meadow. A leat extends perpendicular to the drains through the centre of the system and this could be a feeder for the system (MMO2121).

Full Description

Three ditches visible as earthworks on aerial phtoographs may be the remains of a post-medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow. They extend along the slope in the fields between the end of Pixey Lane, the RIver Heddon and the disused railway to the southeast of Parracombe. They are centred at SS 6742 4428. Approximately parallel gutters were carefully overflowed to distribute flowing water evenly down the slope over the surface of the meadow. This helped to prevent freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. A leat extends perpendicular to the drains through the centre of the system and this could be a feeder for the system (see MMO2121). [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]