MMO2121 - Post-medieval water meadow or track east of Holwell Wood (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a probable post-medieval water meadow is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. Alternatively this may be the earthwork remains of a track extension of Brimball or Pixey Lane.

Full Description

A probable post-medieval leat or water channel is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field to the east of Holwell Wood, Parracombe. The leat, which is centred at approximately SS 6741 4426 on a fairly steep east facing slope, runs north to south for approximately 110 metres and less than 1 metre wide. Its form and position suggest it may represent the remains of a water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, which used a series of approximately parallel gutters located on a slope to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow. This prevented freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. Most catchwater meadows are believed to date to the post-medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] Alternatively this may be the earthwork remains of a former track, comprising an extension of Brimball or Pixey Lane. The feature does not follow the contour which might be expected if it was a water meadow field gutter and it leads to the end of the lane to north. A footpath linking the lane to Highley and Twineford or Tinnardy is shown on the OS 1st Edition map slightly to the west of this feature. [5, 6]