MMO3789 - Medieval field system east of Challacombe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a system of Medieval strip fields defined by curving parallel lynchets and visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Some may have been levelled.

Full Description

The remains of a system of medieval strip fields extend between North Lane and Hammerland Pen to the east of Challacombe. The fields are defined by curving parallel lynchets and are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs but some may have been levelled. The relict fields were probably part of an infield-outfield system where the outfield was usually an area of poorer grassland or moorland, and the infield was an area of intensly cultivated strip fields. The fields extend over an area measuring up to 780 metres north to south by 855 metres east to west The strip lynchets form part of an extensive system of lynchets around the settlements and farms in Challacombe parish (see MMO1215). The field system is centred at SS 6963 4067 and extends over an area bounded by the following grid references: SS 6952 4104, SS 7003 4107, SS 7008 4070, SS 7003 4037, SS 6944 4031, SS 6925 4053, SS 6951 4073, SS 6938 4091. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]