MMO3696 - Possible World War Two firing range on Treborough Common. (Monument)

Summary

A possible Second World War firing range is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks. They consist of various pits and craters less than 100 m away from a former military camp occupied shortly before the 1944 D-Day landings.

Full Description

A possible Second World War firing range is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on Treborough Common. The earthworks consist of various pits and craters, measuring up to 10 metres across and covering an area of approximately 1.4 hectares. They lie less than 100 metres away from a former military camp which was occupied shortly before the D-Day landings in 1944. The area has since been ploughed and is now under pasture, and it is likely that any earthworks will have been levelled. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]