MMO3675 - Possible Iron Age rectangular enclosure south of Vemplett's Cross (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular enclosure with internal features is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1976 as a cropmark. Its precise date is uncertain, but it may well date to the Later Prehistoric period, possibly the Iron Age.

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure with internal features is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark in fields south of Vemplett's Cross, Nettlecombe. Centred at approximately ST 0472 3846, the feature consists of an outer, sub rectangular enclosure defined by a narrow area of darker crop growth, probably represent a ditch. Within this outer enclosure a second, curvilinear ditch can be seen, possibly forming an internal enclosure or house platform. The outer enclosure measures approximately 45 metres long by 40 metres wide, and a break in the cropmark at the south-western corner may represent an entranceway. The inner enclosure is more irregular, and measures at least 20 metres across, but the western edge is not apparent. The precise date of this feature is uncertain, but it may well date to the Later Prehistoric period, possibly the Iron Age. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]