MMO3591 - Post-medieval leat west of Combe Sydenham (Monument)

Summary

A substantial post-medieval leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It lies close to a former corn mill and was probably related to industrial activity here. Part of the leat is still depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2004 map.

Full Description

A substantial post medieval leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork west of Combe Sydenham, Stogumber. Beginning at approximately ST 7044 3636, the leat follows the contours of the east facing slope for some 795 metres, fading from view at approximately ST 0721 3712. It lies close to a former corn mill (MSO8186) and was probably related to industrial activity here. It is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888, and part of the leat is still depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map of 2004. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]