MMO350 - Post-medieval field system on west side of Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a field system of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a series of low earth and stone banks.

Full Description

SS 739 455. Field system seen by McDonnell om aerial photographs in form of low banks on the west side of Cheriton Ridge. [1,2] In this sheet an area of some 23 hectares centred about SS 7387 4532 on the southwest slopes of Cheriton Ridge, is covered by a series of low earth and stone banks forming a contiguous linear rectangular field system similar in form and probably contemporaneous with the early 19th Century enclosed fields to their immediate north. These appear to have been planned and laid out about the same time but never to have been fully taken up and walled. This system, which continues over the southern edge of the sheet, is identical in form, and presumably contemporay with, those on the northeast side of the ridge (MDE11726) and the southeast slopes of Brendon Common (MDE11690). NB. Cutting across this field system is a leat, treated as a separate site (MDE11685). No survey action. [3] This field system was transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme project. The earthwork evidence visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey indicates that this field system, centred on circa SS 7391 4528, covers an area of approximately 18 hectares, although a more accurate figure would be possible following a detailed field investigation. The precise extent of the area enclosed is difficult to ascertain from the aerial photographs alone as several of the enclosures or field boundaries towards the bottom of Hoaroak water combe are poorly defined, their boundary earthworks now eroded into narrow channels or gullies. Earthwork remains of ridge and furrow towards the north of the complex, at circa SS 738 456, indicates that although the field system may have never been fully walled, as suggested by the authority above, efforts were made to prepare some sections for use, if not actually cultivated. A rectangular earthwork some 12 metres long and 3 wide at circa SS 7401 4495 (into SS 74 SW), may be the remains of a structure. Centred at SS 7417 4495 and covering an area of approximately 7 hectares, curvilinear boundaries form at least three sub-rectangular enclosures on the west facing slopes above Hoaroak Water. [4-10] A further record was created in error during the National Mapping Project that recorded only a portion of the field system, centred at SS 7417 4495 and covering an area of approximately 7 hectares. This record stated that "the curvilinear boundaries form at least three subrectangular enclosures on the west facing slopes above Hoaroak Water. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they had been abandoned prior to this date. The curvilinear form of the boundaries suggests they date to a medieval or early post medieval attempt to enclose the moor which was unsuccessful". The GIS mapping for the erroneous record has been incorporated into this one. [11-13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. N.B. Record 1471057 was not available for viewing on the NRHE system during this project period and it is assumed that the record has been deleted. [14]