MMO3222 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow way on Woolcombe Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A medieval or post-medieval hollow way or track is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1996. It was likely abandoned prior to 1891, and may have been connected with the track leading to Sherdon Cottage.

Full Description

A medieval or post-medieval hollow way or track is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs southeast of Sherdon Cottage and Sherdon Bridge, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7934 3434, the hollow way is visible as a wide ditch running approximately north to south, with a slight narrow bank on the eastern side. It measures some 75 metres in length and up to 5 metres wide. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date, and may have been connected with the track leading to Sherdon Cottage. [1-3] This may represent a track leading to a ford crossing before the construction of the bridge. It is unlikely to be associated with Sherdon Cottage unless of later 19th century date as the cottage and bridge are not shown on the map of the Inclosure of Exmoor Forest (1818) [4], the cottage and bridge are shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map [2]. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]