MMO3184 - Medieval or post-medieval ridge and furrow on Old Barrow Down (Monument)

Summary

Ridge and furrow of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, overlain by a small rectangular enclosure and earthwork banks of probable post-medieval date. There are also two associated 19th Century quarry pits.

Full Description

Ridge and furrow of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs on Old Barrow Down, centred on circa SS 8352 3217. The ridge and furrow earthworks can be seen to the east, west and within, a small rectangular enclosure of probable post-medieval date which abuts the road. The banks are spaced on average 3 metres apart and show no sign of a curve when viewed in plan and have been interpreted as probably or post-medieval in date. The areas of ridge and furrow outside the enclosure are enclosed by narrow earthwork banks which appear to abut the enclosure and the field boundary to the south. Although it appears the banks post date the road it is unclear whether they predate the creation of the rectangular enclosure. Those within it have been cut by two small quarry pits by the publication of the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map in 1890. [1-4] SS 83534 32195. A rectangular enclosure, formed by a substantial stone and earth bank, 1.2 metres wide, 1 metre high and topped with a grown out beech hedge, lies in the southwestern corner of Old Barrow Down. The enclosure is 80 metres northeast to southwest and 50 metres northwest to southeast. It is mapped on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [3]. It is very different in morphology to the nearby relict field system (MMO3185) and overlies a small relict field system. The remains of a building lie in its southern corner and suggest that it dates from the later post-medieval period, being an enclosure associated with a cottage or agricultural building. SS 83524 32201. A large quarry pit with a spoil mound to the south lies within the enclosure in the southwest corner of Old Barrow Down. The quarry pit is 20 metres east to west, 8 metres north to sout and 3 metres deep and post-dates the enclosure; its is shown as in use on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [3], suggesting that it dates to the late 19th Century. SS 83500 32165. A large quarry pit with a spoil mound to the south lies inside the enclosure in the southwest corner of Old Barrow Down. The quarry pit is 13 metres east to west, 18 metres north to south and 3 to 4 metres deep and post-dates the enclosure; it is shown as in use on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map [3], suggesting that it dates to the late 19th Century. SS 83521 32171. Faint traces of ridge and furrow are visible as slight earthworks inside the rectangular enclosure and in the relict field system to the west. The ridges are 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high and the furrows are 0.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. This is the remains of narrow ridge and furrow cultivation associated with the relict field system and dates from the late medieval or early post-medieval period. SS 83485 32222. A small area of relict fields lies in the southwestern corner of Old Barrow Down. It is 180 metres northwest to southeast, 50 metres northeast to southwest and is overlain by the rectangular enclosure. Faint traces of narrow ridge and furrow cultivation are visible as slight earthworks inside the fields. This is not mapped on 19th Century maps [3,5] and the presence of narrow ridge and furrow cultivation suggests that the field system dates from the later medieval or earlier post-medieval period and represents the piecemeal extension of enclosure and cultivation onto the edges of common land. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]