MMO3178 - Modern agricultural earthworks southwest of Twitchen Barrows (Non-antiquity)

Summary

Three small circular earthworks visible on aerial photographs approximately 100 metres to the southwest of Twitchen Barrows have been interpreted as being non-archaeological in origin, probably a result of the use of livestock ring feeders.

Full Description

Three small circular earthworks are visible on aerial photographs centred at circa SS 8023 3223, approximately 100 metres to the southwest of Twitchen Barrows. The earthworks resemble small mounds up to 4 metres in diameter enclosed by shallow ditches up to 2 metres wide. The easternmost mound appears to be enclosed by an external bank. These earthworks have been interpreted as being non-archaeological in origin and probably agricultural in origin. A likely cause is erosion by livestock using ring feeders. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]