MMO3142 - Post-medieval routeways crossing The Allotment (Monument)

Summary

Trackways or packhorse routes of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The earthwork routes are probably precursors to the current road which follows a course parallel to the trackways.

Full Description

Trackways or packhorse routes of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on The Allotment, Winsford parish, centred on circa SS 8908 3305. They are visible as numerous interweaving narrow gulleys, crossing The Allotment in a north to south direction for approximately 860 metres between Mounsey Hill Gate and Spire Cross. The trackways are probably precursors to the current road which follows a course parallel to the trackways. They are cut in two places by later quarries, possibly dug for road-building material. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]