MMO3135 - Post-medieval routeways on Parsonage Down (Monument)

Summary

Trackways or packhorse routes are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating from 1946. They may date to the 19th Century or possibly have earlier post-medieval origins.

Full Description

Trackways or packhorse routes are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 851 326 on the north and east facing slopes of Parsonage Down. Three individual tracks can be seen traversing slopes, but they all intersect with a track marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, indicating that they are probably part of a wider interconnected system of routes. Their partial depiction on the 1st Edition map might support an interpretation of a 19th Century date. However, one trackway extends further to the west into an areas of very regular 19th Century inclosure, indicating the routes probably have earlier post-medieval origins. [1-3]