MMO3134 - Possible orchard southwest of Parsonage Farm (Monument)

Summary

Evidence for a possible former orchard associated with Parsonage Farm can be seen on aerial photographs as roughly parallel earthwork banks covering an area of about 1300 square metres.

Full Description

Evidence for a possible former orchard associated with Parsonage Farm can be seen on aerial photographs as roughly parallel earthwork banks, centred on circa SS 8563 3197 to the south of the farm. The banks are roughly 4 to 5 metres apart and were intended to improve drainage for the fruit trees. They cover a small terrace of about 1300 square metres, built up on the south facing combe slope of a tributary to the River Barle. The southern edge of the terrace appears to be supported or defined by enclosure banks. The banks cannot be seen on aerial photographs taken after the 1960s and may have been levelled. [1-3] There is no feature that would account for the earthworks described above shown here on the Hawkridge Tithe Map or on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]