MEM15206 - Parsonage Farm, Hawkridge (Monument)

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge. At this time, it comprised an L shaped farmhouse with four associated buildings, one adjacent to the eastern corner of the farmhouse and forming an angle with its southeastern elevation at SS 8569 3201, a larger building at SS 8571 3203 and two smaller outbuildings at SS 8566 3199 and SS 8571 3199. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the northern range of the farmhouse had been demolished, as apparently had the buildings sited at SS 8571 3203 and SS 8571 3199. The remaining buildings had been subject to alterations and two new structures were depicted at SS 8572 3201 and SS 8571 3202. The site is shown in a similar layout on the 2nd Edition map and has since been extended with additional larger scale agricultural buildings around its periphery. [2-4] The site was viewed from a distance in January 1997 and was said to be scattered. The farmhouse was described as small and 19th Century in character, with a rubble building at a right angle to it. A larger 19th Century rubble barn was noted to be separate from the house with some other smaller buildings. Several 20th Century buildings had been noted to be added around the site. [5]