MMO3131 - Late prehistoric square enclosure east of Ashway (Monument)

Summary

A ditch defined square enclosure of probable late prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark. The cropmark is visible on only one run of aerial photographs of June 1976.

Full Description

A ditch defined square enclosure of probable late prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark centred on circa SS 8744 3128, on the upper south facing slopes of Mounsy Hill, at circa 315 metres above Ordnance Datum, overlooking the valley of the River Barle. The cropmarks define an enclosure roughly 38 metres square, with hints of a possible associated field boundary near a possible entrance on its eastern side. No evidence for accompanying banks or internal features can be seen as cropmarks, but the feature is visible on only one run of aerial photographs of June 1976 and information is therefore limited. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]