MMO3129 - Medieval or post-medieval feild boundary north of Springfield Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A relict field boundary is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. It is curvilinear in plan, roughly following the contours of the hill from east to west.

Full Description

A relict field boundary is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, centred on circa SS 8778 3122, approximately 300 metres to the north of Springfield Cottage. It is curvilinear in plan, visible roughly following the contours of the hill for nearly 300 metres from east to west. It is not marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, the area in which it is located depicted as an area of rough ground, and was probably abandoned prior to its publication in 1890. It is probably post-medieval in date but could have origins in a medieval strip field system. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]