MMO3044 - Two possible late prehistoric or medieval enclosures on Kingsland Pits (Monument)

Summary

Two possible subcircular enclosures of uncertain date and function can be seen as earthworks on aerial photograph and could readily date from the later prehistoric period to the medieval period; further field investigation is required.

Full Description

Two possible subcircular enclosures of uncertain date and function can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs of Withypool Common. The possible enclosures are located on a small terrace on the steep northwestern slopes at Kingsland Pits, overlooking Sherdon Water. Centred on circa SS 8064 3569, the eastern feature is roughly triangular in shape, measuring up to 27 metres at its widest point. The western enclosure is roughly circular in shape and 15 metres in diameter, centred at circa SS 8056 3562. They resemble a small hillslope enclosure and hut circle of later prehistoric date, but without further field investigation they could just as readily be interpreted as stock enclosures from the medieval period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]