MMO3040 - Late prehistoric or Roman enclosure north of Newland (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible small rectilinear bank and ditch defined enclosure of possible late prehistoric or Roman date, potentially with an associated field boundary, can be seen on aerial photographs as cropmarks.

Full Description

The remains of a possible small bank and ditch defined enclosure with a potentially associated field boundary of possible late prehistoric or Roman date can be seen on aerial photographs as cropmarks to the north of Newland at circa SS 8359 3589. The visible enclosure is rectilinear in form, measuring circa 25 by 18 metres in size to the middle of the potential enclosure bank. Subtle evidence for an external ditch is visible on the western side of the enclosure. It is situate at an elevation of circa 335 metres above Ordnance Datum, close to the summit of a spur at the confluence of the River Barle and Pennycombe Water. As the possible enclosure can be seen on only one run of aerial photographs, it is possible the feature is non-archaeological in origin. [1,2]