MMO3033 - Possible late prehistoric or Roman enclosure northwest of Lanacre (Monument)

Summary

Linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1985 may form two sides of a large double or triple ditched enclosure. It may be of later prehistoric or Roman date, or non archaeological in origin.

Full Description

Linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1985 may reveal the presence of a large enclosure centred at circa SS 8209 3674, about 500 metres to the northwest of Lanacre. The cropmarks could be interpreted as indicating the subsurface survival of three ditches on the northeastern side and two on the southwestern side of a rectilinear enclosure. The cropmarks cannot be seen to intersect and the often characteristic information of the corner shape cannot therefore be seen. However, by extending their line a rectilinear enclosure a minimum of circa 60 metres wide and circa 120 metres long would be defined. The date and function of the enclosure are unknown but its potentially large size and rectilinear form may support a tentative interpretation as an enclosure or camp of later prehistoric or Roman date. However, as the cropmarks are visible on only one aerial photograph, it must be considered possible that the features are non archaeological, perhaps agricultural in origin. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]