MMO3027 - a former pack-horse road or hollow-way (Monument)

Summary

The earthwork remains of a former pack-horse road or hollow-way road are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, at Sellbed Cross. The earthworks probably indicate the shifting nature of routes across Exmoor prior to the formalisation of the road network in the 19th century.

Full Description

The earthwork remains of a former pack-horse road or hollow-way road are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, at Sellbed Cross, SS 82703781. The route is visible as a number of erosion hollows connecting the road from Newland in the north to Lanacre Lane in the south and is probably a precursor to the existing Sellbed Cross. The earthworks illustrate the evoloving nature of communications across Exmoor prior to the formalisation of the road network in the 19th century. (1-2)