MMO3020 - Medieval or post-medieval field system around Newland Cross (Monument)

Summary

Low and levelled earthworks visible on aerial photographs are probably the remains of field boundaries and enclosures of possible medieval or post-medieval date.

Full Description

Low and levelled earthworks centred on circa SS 8354 3858 but visible on aerial photographs extending to the northwest and southeast of Newland cross, could be the remains of field boundaries and enclosures of possible medieval or post-medieval date. Linear earthworks visible to the north and south of Newland Cross may indicate the layout of field boundaries prior to the formalisation of the road system on Exmoor. Ditch-like features alongside some of the banks could be elements of former packhorse routes, supeceded by the metalled roads. Smaller rectilinear bank and ditch defined enclosures, at circa SS 8350 3847 and SS 8352 3869, may be the remains of smaller fields or possibly abandoned farmsteads. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]